Sodium PCA is a humectant derived from botanicals. It is the sodium salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. L-PCA is present in the human epidermis around 16.5 mg/g in fresh tissue and in human plasma at approximately 21.6 µmol/100 mL plasma. It is a natural moisturizing factor that contributes to the health of skin.
- Protects skin
- Hygroscopic (much powerful than hyaluronic acid)
- Helps in inflammation response
Fiume, Monice M., et al. "Safety Assessment of PCA (2-Pyrrolidone-5-Carboxylic Acid) and Its Salts as Used in Cosmetics." International journal of toxicology 38.2_suppl (2019): 5S-11S.
Ismail, Rosnah, Salmiah Ahmad, and Malaysian Palm Oil Board MPOB Malaysia. "SKIN CARE FORMULATION INCORPORATING SODIUM LACTATES, SODIUM PCA AND LAURYL PCA: COMPARATIVE MOISTURISING EFFICACY ON ASIAN SKIN."