LIMNANTHES ALBA (COLD PRESSED MEADOWFOAM) SEED OIL
This herbaceous plant grows mainly in northern California, Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia. It contains high percentages of long fatty acids which are nourishing to the skin. Researches show it also contains vitamins A and E, both great for the skin.
Our Meadowfoam oil is cold pressed and retains the maximum benefits the seeds of Limnanthes alba offer.
- Great emollient that protects transepidermal water loss (TEWL)
- Softens the skin
Alander, Jari, A. Andersson, and C. Lindstrom. "Cosmetic emollients with high stability against photo-oxidation." Lipid Technology 18.10 (2006): 226.
Zielińska, Aleksandra, et al. "Chemical and physical properties of meadowfoam seed oil and extra virgin olive oil: focus on vibrational spectroscopy." Journal of Spectroscopy 2020 (2020).