Jojoba is an always green woody bush native to the deserts of North and Central America but it is cultivated in other countries such as in Argentina, Chile, India, Tunisia, the Palestinian territories and Egypt as well. Traditionally, Native Americans and Mexicans used extracts from crushed jojoba seeds to treat eczema, sunburn, wounds, renal colic, hair loss, headache and sores.
The oil is produced from jojoba seeds and widely used in the pharmaceutical as well as cosmetics industry. The oil is almost glycerin-free and comprises around 50% wax esters, quite uncommon for a natural oil. For this reason, it is often referred to as liquid wax rather than oil. This is also a feature that makes it a close match to natural sebum composition. Compromised skin conditions can benefit from it due to these characteristics.
Other important compounds found in jojoba oil include γ-gamma-tocopherol and α-alpha-tocopherol. Both of these help to mop free radicals.
- Skin repair
- Restore compromised skin barrier (from psoriasis, AD, rosacea, seborrheic dermatitis)
- Improve acne and wounds
- Excellent occlusive/Prevents transepidermal water loss (TEWL)
Draelos, Zoe D. "The science behind skin care: moisturizers." Journal of cosmetic dermatology 17.2 (2018): 138-144.
El-Mallah, Mohammed Hassan, and Safinaz Mohammed El-Shami. "Investigation of liquid wax components of Egyptian jojoba seeds." Journal of oleo science 58.11 (2009): 543-548.
Lin, Tzu-Kai, Lily Zhong, and Juan Luis Santiago. "Anti-inflammatory and skin barrier repair effects of topical application of some plant oils." International journal of molecular sciences 19.1 (2018): 70.
Meier, Larissa, et al. "Clay jojoba oil facial mask for lesioned skin and mild acne–results of a prospective, observational pilot study." Complementary Medicine Research 19.2 (2012): 75-79.
Pazyar, N., et al. "Jojoba in dermatology: a succinct review." Giornale italiano di dermatologia e venereologia: organo ufficiale, Societa italiana di dermatologia e sifilografia 148.6 (2013): 687-691.
Ranzato, Elia, Simona Martinotti, and Bruno Burlando. "Wound healing properties of jojoba liquid wax: an in vitro study." Journal of ethnopharmacology 134.2 (2011): 443-449.
Vaughn, Alexandra R., et al. "Natural oils for skin-barrier repair: ancient compounds now backed by modern science." American journal of clinical dermatology 19.1 (2018): 103-117.