ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER EXTRACT
Rosa damascene is commonly known as Damask rose and belongs to the Rosaceae family. This family is considered superior to other flowers, sometimes referred as "king" and "queen" of flowers. Damask rose received its name after the city of Damascus, the capital of Syria. It is mainly cultivated in Iran, Turkey, Morocco, India and Ethiopia. The rose oil is obtained by distillation of the fresh flower petals and used for pharmaceuticals, flavoring foods and fragrance.
The oil extract contains phenolic compounds such as gallic acid, and flavonoids such as anthocyanin. These are natural antioxidants that shield the skin from UVB damage to preserve youth.
- Reduce sun damage to the skin
- Natural fragrance
Boskabady, Mohammad Hossein, et al. "Pharmacological effects of Rosa damascena." Iranian journal of basic medical sciences 14.4 (2011): 295.
Cai, Yi-Zhong, et al. "Phenolic antioxidants (hydrolyzable tannins, flavonols, and anthocyanins) identified by LC-ESI-MS and MALDI-QIT-TOF MS from Rosa chinensis flowers." Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 53.26 (2005): 9940-9948.
Nikbakht, A., et al. "Micropropagation of damask rose (Rosa damascena Mill.) cvs Azaran and Ghamsar." Int. J. Agri. Biol 7.4 (2005): 535-538.
Özkan, G., et al. "Note: Antioxidant and antibacterial activities of Rosa damascena flower extracts." Food Science and Technology International 10.4 (2004): 277-281.
Tabrizi, H., S. A. Mortazavi, and M. Kamalinejad. "An in vitro evaluation of various Rosa damascena flower extracts as a natural antisolar agent." International journal of cosmetic science 25.6 (2003): 259-265.