ASCOPHYLLUM NODOSUM EXTRACT

Marine macroalgae are commonly classified into three groups based on the basis of their pigmentation: brown (Phaeophyceae), red (Rhodophyceae) and green (Chlorophyceae) algae.

Ascophyllum nodosum, also known as Norwegian kelp, is a brown algae that belongs to the family Fucaceae, the most dominant family along the intertidal zones of the Northern Hemisphere shorelines. It is exclusive to the North-Atlantic and particularly found in the North-Western coast of Europe where it is then purified by leaching process. Researches show brown algae contain higher content of active components and have stronger antioxidant activity compared with red and green algae. They demonstrated antioxidant activity through scavenging free reactive oxygen species as well as through enhancing the intracellular antioxidant defense. 

These macroalgae are endowed with several phytochemicals of great interest in pharmaceutical, nutritional and cosmetics uses. They contain high percentage of phlorotannins-a class of marine-exclusive polyphenols, phloroglucinol and minerals. 

Our Ascophyllum nodosum extract is a well-researched algae with clinical proven effectiveness. Aside from its strong antioxidant activity, it is a tyrosinase inhibitor.

Skin color results from the production and distribution of melanin polymers through melanogenesis by specialized cells called melanocytes found in the epidermis. Melanin is a primary defense of our skin against harmful UV radiation. Melanocytes produce organelles called melanosomes which are used as site of melanin synthesis, storage and transport to neighboring keratinocytes. Researches show that the pattern of melanosome distribution is skin color and ethnicity dependent. This results in pigmentary problems predominantly for skin of color due to overactivity. Tyrosinase is an enzyme found in melanosomes and pivotal in the synthesis cycle of melanin. For this reason, effective but gentle tyrosinase inhibitors such as Ascophyllum nodosum stop unwanted dark spots, age spots or uneven skin tone (generally referred to as hyperpigmentation). Additionally, Ascophyllum nodosum inhibits endothelin (ET-1), a melanocyte mediator molecule that induces melanogenesis and transfer to keratinocytes.

LAND-SEA COMPLEXTM is a proprietary blend of Teff extract and Ascophyllum nodosum that works synergistically with our preferred ratio and techniques to promote powerful yet gentle anti-hyperpigmentation results while supporting the structural integrity of the skin. LAND-SEA COMPLEX is a pillar ingredient at Askalite we humbly offer to our Melanin-Rick Warriors around the world. 

Uses:

  • Tyrosinase inhibitor
  • Antioxidant
  • ET-1 inhibitor 
  • Minimizes hyperpigmentation 

 

References

Babiarz‐Magee, Laura, et al. "The expression and activation of protease‐activated receptor‐2 correlate with skin color." Pigment cell research 17.3 (2004): 241-251.

Catarino, Marcelo D., Artur Silva, and Susana M. Cardoso. "Fucaceae: A source of bioactive phlorotannins." International journal of molecular sciences 18.6 (2017): 1327.

Chen, Ligen, et al. "Physicochemical characterization, antioxidant and immunostimulatory activities of sulfated polysaccharides extracted from Ascophyllum nodosum." Molecules 23.8 (2018): 1912.

Imokawa, G., et al. "The role of endothelin‐1 in epidermal hyperpigmentation and signaling mechanisms of mitogenesis and melanogenesis." Pigment cell research 10.4 (1997): 218-228.

Rattenholl, Anke, and Martin Steinhoff. "Role of proteinase‐activated receptors in cutaneous biology and disease." Drug development research 59.4 (2003): 408-416.

Rawlings, Anthony V. "Ethnic skin types: are there differences in skin structure and function? 1." International journal of cosmetic science 28.2 (2006): 79-93.